Midland Adventist Academy

"Teaching minds, touching hearts, training hands for Jesus.
Home for Midland K-12 > About Us > History >
.
School faculty 1
.
A historical list of past and present faculty of Midland Adventist Academy, located in Shawnee, KS. New faculty each year are marked in bold.

Facts:
  • There has only been one year in Midland's academy history where there were no faculty changes from the previous year: 2005-2006
  • The largest one-year turnover was 1999-2000 when twelve new faculty came to Midland.
  • The average yearly turnover is four new faculty.
  • 2012-2013 was the first year that there were no faculty remaining from when Midland became a 12-grade school in 1997-1998. Keith Vollmer and Yara Young were the final ties. The current title-holders are Marilyn Murphy and Judy Prosser, both of whom joined our staff in 1999.
 
School faculty 1 - Faculty list for Midland Adventist Academy (1998-present)
 
School faculty 2 - Faculty list for Midland Adventist School (1980-1997)
 
School faculty 3 - Faculty list for Midland Adventist School (1970-1979)
 
School faculty 4 - Faculty list for New Haven School (1958-1969)

2016-2017
Kelsea Allen (Mathematics), Jonathan Borne (Science/Bible IV), James Brazeal (Facilities), Matt Evens (PE), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Greg Hallock (7-8), Trudy Hoffman (3-4), Steven Hutchison (Music), Tristan Karr (History/Bible I & II), Dan Kittle (Principal), Marilyn Murphy (Kindergarten), Kristie Nelson (Life Skills), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Keely Rincon (3-4), Alejandra Rodriguez (Spanish), Kyle Smith (Bible III), Matt Teller (Math 9-12/Physics), Anthony Whitlow (Chaplain)
 
2015-2016
Jonathan Borne (Science/Bible IV), Carol Bovee (Spanish/Life Skills), Randy Bovee (Principal), James Brazeal (Facilities), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Tim Floyd (Bible III), Greg Hallock (7-8), Trudy Hoffman (3-4), Steven Hutchison (Music), Tristan Karr (History/Bible I & II), Marilyn Murphy (Kindergarten), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1st grade), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Keely Rincon (2nd grade), Matt Teller (Math 9-12/Physics), Michael Tomas (PE), Rayshaun Williams (Chaplain)
 
2014-2015
Jonathan Borne (Science), Carol Bovee (Spanish/Life Skills), Randy Bovee (Principal), James Brazeal (Facilities), Mark Courtad (PE/Bible IV), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Tim Floyd (Bible III), Greg Hallock (7-8), Trudy Hoffman (3-4), Steven Hutchison (Music), Marilyn Murphy (Kindergarten), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Keely Rincon (2nd Language Arts), David Smith (History/Bible I & II), Matt Teller (Math 9-12/Physics)
 
2013-2014
Jonathan Borne (Science), Carol Bovee (Spanish/Life Skills), Randy Bovee (Principal), James Brazeal (Facilities), Mark Courtad (PE/Bible IV), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Tim Floyd (Bible III), Greg Hallock (7-8), Trudy Hoffman (Kindergarten), Steven Hutchison (Music), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), David Smith (History/Bible I & II), Matt Teller (Math 9-12/Physics)
 
2012-2013
Jonathan Borne (Science), Carol Bovee (Spanish/Life Skills), Randy Bovee (Principal), James Brazeal (Facilities), Mark Courtad (PE/Bible IV), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Greg Hallock (7-8), Steven Hutchison (Music), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Luke Self (Bible III), David Smith (History/Bible I &  II), Matt Teller (Math 9-12/Physics), Freda Wallace (Kindergarten)
 
2011-2012
Jonathan Burt (Bible I), James Brazeal (Facilities), Naomi Bruette (Music), Mark Courtad (PE/Health/Bible IV), Jason Donovan (Science), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Greg Hallock (7-8), Angela Hansen (Art), Trudy Hoffman (Principal), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Luke Self (Bible III), Matt Teller (Math 8-12), Keith Vollmer (History/English/Bible II), Freda Wallace (Kindergarten), Yara Young (Spanish)

2010-2011
James Brazeal (Facilities), Naomi Bruette (Music), Jason Donovan (Science), Darlene Fairchild (Office Manager/Registrar), Greg Hallock (7-8), Trudy Hoffman (Principal), Elizabeth Larrimore (Art), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible/Life Skills), Dorothy Pearson (English/Technology), Dan Perry (5-6), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Luke Self (Bible), Travis Sisson (PE/Bible II), Matt Teller (Math), Keith Vollmer (History/English), Freda Wallace (Kindergarten), Yara Young (Spanish)

2009-2010
James Brazeal (Facilities), Naomi Bruette (Music), Jason Donovan (Science), Darlene Fairchild (Registrar), Mary Frishman (Technology - 2nd semester), Greg Hallock (5-6 - 2nd semester), Trudy Hoffman (Principal), Elizabeth Larrimore (Art), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Chanda Nunes (Bible), Dan Perry (7-8), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Matt Teller (Math), Mayda Teller (Spanish/Health), Keith Vollmer (History/English), Deanne Walker (Technology / English - 1st semester), Freda Wallace (Kindergarten), Michelle Williams (5-6 - 1st semester), Yara Young (English - 2nd semester)

2008-2009
James Brazeal (Facilities), Jason Donovan (Science), Darlene Fairchild (Registrar), Mary Frishman (7th), Trudy Hoffman (Principal), Elizabeth Larrimore (Art), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Dan Perry (8th), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Denison Sager (Math/Computers), Carlos Santana (Music), Keith Vollmer (History/English), Deanne Walker (English/Life Skills), Freda Wallace (Kindergarten), Michelle Williams (5-6), Yara Young (Spanish)

2007-2008
James Brazeal (Facilities), John Clark (Bible), Greg Creek (Bible), Pam DeCamp (Health), Rey Nann Ducay (Science), Darlene Fairchild (Registrar), Trudy Hoffman (6th), Gary Kruger (Principal), Marilyn Murphy (K-1), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Ted Peckham (Finance/Bible), Dan Perry (7-8), Cindy Potter (5th), Judy Prosser (1-2), Helen Reed (Accounting Assistant), Denison Sager (Math/Computers), Carlos Santana (Music), Keith Vollmer (History/English), Freda Wallace (3-4), Michelle Williams (5th), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2006-2007
James Brazeal (Facilities), Greg Creek (Bible), Rey Nann Ducay (Science), Darlene Fairchild (Registrar), Trudy Hoffman (6th), Gary Kruger (Principal), Marilyn Murphy (K-1), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Ted Peckham (Finance/Bible), Dan Perry (7-8), Cindy Potter (5th), Judy Prosser (1-2), Denison Sager (Math), Carlos Santana (Music), Keith Vollmer (History/English/Computers), Freda Wallace (3-4), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2005-2006
Don Brassington (Science/Health), James Brazeal (Facilities), Darlene Fairchild (Registrar), Clayton Heinrich (Finance), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Gary Kruger (Principal), Marilyn Murphy (Kindergarten), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Ted Peckham (Registrar/Librarian), Dan Perry (7-8), Cindy Potter (3rd), Judy Prosser (1-2), Denison Sager (Math), Carlos Santana (Music), Keith Vollmer (History/English/Computers), Freda Wallace (4-5), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2004-2005
Don Brassington (Science), James Brazeal (Facilities), Darlene Fairchild (Registrar), Michael Halfhill (Bible), Clayton Heinrich (Finance), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Davona Kruger (Finance), Gary Kruger (Principal), Marilyn Murphy (Kindergarten), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Ted Peckham (Registrar/Librarian), Dan Perry (7-8), Cindy Potter (3rd), Judy Prosser (1-2), Denison Sager (Math), Carlos Santana (Music), Teresa Seltman (PE/Bible), Keith Vollmer (History/English/Computers), Freda Wallace (4-5), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2003-2004
Don Brassington (Science), James Brazeal (Facilities), Michael Halfhill (Bible), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Davona Kruger (Finance), Gary Kruger (Principal), Karen Leslie (Registrar), Marily Murphy (Kindergarten), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Ted Peckham (Librarian), Dan Perry (7-8), Cindy Potter (2nd), Judy Prosser (1st), Denison Sager (Math), Carlos Santana (Music), Teresa Seltman (PE/Bible/Health), Keith Vollmer (History/English/Computers), Freda Wallace (3-4), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2002-2003
Don Brassington (Science), James Brazeal (Facilities), Davidson Bishop (Music), Michael Halfhill (Bible), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Gary Kruger (Principal), Davona Kruger (Finance), Karen Leslie (Registrar), Marilyn Murphy (Kindergarten), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Richard Paradise (Development), Dan Perry (7-8), Cindy Potter (2nd), Judy Prosser (1st), Martha Rexin (Librarian), Denison Sager (Math), Teresa Seltman (PE/Health/Bible), Keith Vollmer (History/English/Computers), Freda Wallace (3-4), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2001-2002
Don Brassington (Science), Jodie Chilson (Math/Geography), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Karen Leslie (Registrar), Teryl Loeffler (Principal), Betty Martin (Music), Greg Murphy (7-8), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Jo Paradise (Aide), Richard Paradise (Development), Bev Potter (Finance), Cindy Potter (2nd), Judy Prosser (1st), Alice Reinoehl (Kindergarten), Martha Rexin (Librarian), Teresa Seltman (PE/Health/Bible), Elliott Smith (Bible), Keith Vollmer (History/Computers), Yara Young (English/Spanish/Life Skills)

2000-2001
Shelle Blake (Registrar), Jodie Chilson (Math/Geography), Jenice Cornell (English), Keely Ervin (2nd), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Teryl Loeffler (Principal), Greg Murphy (7-8), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Mary Murrill (PE/Bible), Judy Prosser (1st), Ben Purvis (Music/Bible), Terri Purvis (Finance), Alice Reinoehl (Kindergarten), Martha Rexin (Librarian), Teresa Seltman (PE), Jackie Smith (Development), Matt Svoboda (Science), Keith Vollmer (History/Computers), Yara Young (Spanish/Life Skills)

1999-2000
Shelle Blake (Registrar), Lori Carter (5-6), Carol Cossert (Music), Keely Ervin (2nd), Trudy Hoffman (7th), Michelle Lewis (English), Teryl Loeffler (Principal), Greg Murphy (8th), Marilyn Murphy (3-4), Mary Murrill (PE/Math), Judy Prosser (1st), Ben Purvis (Music/Bible), Terri Purvis (Finance), Alice Reinoehl (Kindergarten), Walt Reinoehl (Facilities), Martha Rexin (Librarian), Teresa Seltman (PE), Lois Serns (Math), Jackie Smith (Development), Matt Svoboda (Science), Keith Vollmer (History/Computers/Health), Yara Young (Spanish/Life Skills)

1998-1999
Wanda Browne (3-4), Donna Hayward (1-2), Trudy Hoffman (7th), Emil Kahler (History/Math), Mary Murrill (PE/Math/Social Studies), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Bev Potter (Registrar), Ben Purvis (Music/Bible), Terri Purvis (Financial), Alice Reinoehl (Kindergarten), Walt Reinoehl (Facilities), Lois Serns (Music/Math), Rob Stevenson (Principal), Tina Stevenson (Health), Matt Svoboda (Science), Keith Vollmer (History/Computers), Darchelle Worley (English), Yara Young (3-4/Spanish)

1997-1998
Kathy Blood (Financial), Wanda Browne (2-3), Rose Drake (Math), Jim Johnson (Chemistry), Emil Kahler (Science/Algebra I), Karen Leslie (Secretary), Mary Murrill (PE/Math/Social Studies), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Murvin Pelto (6), Ben Purvis (Music/Bible), Alice Reinoehl (1), Walt Reinoehl (Facilities), Lois Serns (Algebra II/Music), Rob Stevenson (Principal/History), Matt Svoboda (Science), Keith Vollmer (Computers/History), Karie Welch (4-5), Darchelle Worley (English/Drama), Yara Young (Spanish/Bible/English)