Midland Adventist Academy

"Teaching minds, touching hearts, training hands for Jesus.
Home for Midland K-12 > About Us > History >
.
School faculty 2
.
A historical list of faculty for Midland Adventist School, located in Shawnee, KS. New faculty each year are marked in bold.

School faculty 1 - Faculty list for Midland Adventist Academy (1998-present)

School faculty 2 - Faculty list for Midland Adventist School (1980-1997)

School faculty 3 - Faculty list for Midland Adventist School (1970-1979)

School faculty 4 - Faculty list for New Haven School (1958-1969)


Midland Adventist School

1996-1997
Kathy Blood (Business Manager), Wanda Browne (2-3), Rose Drake (Math), Jim Johnson (Chemistry), Emil Kahler (Science/ Algebra), Ann Lawrence (Librarian), Karen Leslie (Secretary), Mary Murrill (PE/Math/Social Studies), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Murvin Pelto (6), Ben Purvis (Bible/Music),  Patty Ray (Nutrition Services), Alice Reinoehl (1), Walt Reinoehl (Plant Services), Lois Serns (Algebra/Music), Rob Stevenson (Principal/History), Keith Vollmer (History/Computer), Karie Welch (4-5), Darchelle Worley (English/Drama), Yara Young (Spanish/English/Bible)
 
1995-1996
Kathy Blood (Secretary), Mary Bollinger (Nutrition Services), Wanda Browne (3-4), Pam Cotton (5), Lora Freisen (Music), Jerald Gottfried (Plant Services), Emil Kahler (Science/Algebra), Ann Lawrence (Librarian), Mary Murrill (PE/Civics), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Murvin Pelto (6),  Gary Philpott (Principal), Ben Purvis (Bible/Music), Alice Reinoehl (1-2), Trudy Smith (English), Keith Vollmer (Social Studies/Computer)

1994-1995
Roxanne Belmonte (1-2), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Mary Bollinger (Nutrition Services), Kit Gorrell (English),  Donna Gottfried (Plant Services), Jerald Gottfried (Plant Services), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Laura Hurcomb (Art), Emil Kahler (Science/Algebra), Ann Lawrence (Librarian), Mary Murrill (PE), Kristie Nelson (3), Ron Pauls (Math), Gary Philpott (Principal), Ben Purvis (Bible/Music), Keith Vollmer (History/Typing/Basketball), Karie Welch (4-5)

1993-1994
Roxanne Belmonte (1-2), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Kit Gorrell (English), Cindy Hallock (Librarian), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Emil Kahler (Science/Algebra/Health), Vicki Kline (Drama), Mary Murrill (PE), Jim Niehart (Music), Kristie Nelson (3), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Gary Philpott (Principal), Mark Ruybalid (Bible), Jo St. Peters (Nutrition Services), Keith Vollmer (History/Typing/Basketball), Karie Welch (4)

1992-1993
John Allen (Science/Algebra), Roxanne Belmonte (1-2), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Karie Coder (3-4), Kit Gorrell (English/Art), Cindy Hallock (Librarian), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Laura Hurcomb (Art), Vicki Kline (Drama), Mary Murrill (PE/Math), David Musick (Band/Choir), Kristy Nelson (2), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Gary Philpott (Principal), Mark Ruybalid (Bible), Jo St. Peters (Nutrition Services), Keith Vollmer (History/Typing/Geography)

1991-1992
Roxanne Belmonte (1-2), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Ginger Bromme (English/Health), Rose Drake (3-4), Kit Gorrell (5), Cindy Hallock (Librarian), Kris Haynal (Music), Mark Haynal (Principal), Trudy Hoffman (6), Vicki Kline (Drama), Michael Moss (Maintenance), Mary Murrill (PE), David Musick (Band), Erik Nielsen (Math), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Jo St. Peters (Nutrition Services), Keith Vollmer (Social Studies/Word Processing), Dennis Whitson (Science/Algebra/PE)

1990-1991
Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (3-4), Carl Freund (English), Kit Gorrell (6), Cindy Hallock (Teacher's Aide), Kris Haynal (Music), Mark Haynal (Principal/Choir), Trudy Hoffman (5), Lynnette Hollenbeck (English), Jeff James (Transportation), Susan Jones (1-2), Vicki Kline (Drama), Mary Murrill (PE), Erik Nielsen (History/Bible/Math), Ron Pauls (Geometry), Clint Raynes (Band), Jo St. Peters (Nutrition Services), Keith Vollmer (Typing/History/Geography), Dennis Whitson (Science/Algebra/PE)

1989-1990
Nancy Agnetta (English/Drama), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (4), David Haas (Band), Kris Haynal, (3rd/1-4 music), Mark Haynal (Principal), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Susan Jones (1-2), Mary Murrill (PE), Eric Neilson (Bible), Carlos Pinero (Spanish), Gary Thurber (Algebra), Keith Vollmer (Social Studies/English/Typing), Dennis Whitson (Science/Math)  

1988-1989
Nancy Agnetta (English), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (3-4), Mark Haynal (Principal/Bible/Science), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), Susan Jones (1-2), Mary Murrill (PE), Cheryl Plantier (Bible), Kevin Schafer (Band/Choir), Keith Vollmer (English/Social Studies/History/Typing), Dennis Whitson (Science/Algebra
 
1987-1988
Nancy Agnetta (English/Journalism/Drama), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (3-4), Trudy Hoffman (5-6), LouAnn Howard (1-2), Susan Jones (Language Arts), John McCoy (Principal/Bible), Donna McMillen (Music), Rob Thomas (PE/Math), Keith Vollmer (English/History/Typing), Dennis Whitson (Science/Algebra)
 
1986-1987
Rosemary Avila (Teacher's Aide), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (3-4), Trudy Hoffman (5-6/Art), LouAnn Howard (1), Susan Jones (2-3), Geni Krogstad (Math/Science), John McCoy (Principal/Bible), Roma Sanders (English/Music), Rob Thomas (PE/Math/Health), Keith Vollmer (English/History/Keyboarding)
 
1985-1986
Rosemary Avila (Teacher's Aide), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (3-4), Lana Finch (Teacher's Aide), Greg Gerard (Principal/Bible), Ruth Harbesen (5-6), Geni Krogstad (Math/Science), Sally Mosher (1-2), Roma Sanders (English/Music), Keith Vollmer (English/History/PE)

1984-1985
Rosemary Avila (Teacher's Aide), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Rose Drake (3-4), Greg Gerard (Principal/Bible), Ruth Harbesen (5-6), Lynn Lee (Math/Science), Sally Mosher (1-2), Roma Sanders (English/Music), Keith Vollmer (PE/History/Keyboarding)
 
1983-1984
Rosemary Avila (Teacher's Aide), Kathy Blood (Secretary), Gwynn Carey (Principal/History), Rose Drake (3-4), Ruth Harbesen (5-6), Gary Kruger (Bible/Keyboarding), Sally Mosher (1-2), Ron Pauls (Science/Math), Keith Vollmer (English/PE)
 
1982-1983
Gwynn Carey (Principal), Rose Drake (3-4), Julie Hulse, Gary Kruger, Roger Mann (7-8), Sally Mosher (1-2), Bev Ropka (Secretary), David Tillay (Science), Keith Vollmer (History/English)
 
1981-1982
Gwynn Carey (Principal/History/Math), Rose Drake (3-4), Gary Kruger (Typing/Bible/Spelling/Social Studies), Roger Mann (7-8/PE), Cheryl Plantier (Teacher's aide), Pam Riter (1-2), Bev Ropka (Secretary), David Tillay (Science/Math), Keith Vollmer (History/English)
 
1980-1981
Linda Bates (5-6), Gwynn Carey (Principal/History/Math), Rose Drake (3-4), Shirley Eivins (Typing/HomeEc), Gary Kruger (Bible/PE/History), Fumi Masuda (1-2), Bev Ropka (Secretary), David Tillay (Science/Math), Keith Vollmer (History/English/PE)

1979-1980
Linda Bates (5-6), Gary Curry, Rose Drake (3-4),  Ralph Hollenbeck (Principal), Fumi Masuda (1-2), Bev Ropka (Secretary), Naomi Shelton, Lawrence Thompson, Keith Vollmer (History/English/PE), Sandy Whetmore, Cheri Young